6G-SDI Extender Over Fiber Optic (SM 40km)

6G-SDI Extender Over Fiber Optic (SM 40km)

Installation Video

The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 985ft (300m) using OM3 fiber (model 500732), up to 1300ft (400m) using OM4 fiber (model 500732), up to 33,000ft  (10km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM10), up to 132,000ft (40km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM40), and up to 264,000ft (80km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM80). This product allows for versatile combinations of sources, such as one 6G SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources, or four HD-SDI sources.

Availability: 1 in stock (can be backordered) SKU: 500732-SM40
Login for prices

Become a Muxlab Dealer

Description

  • Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M
  • Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC)
  • Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration
  • USB interface for field upgradable firmware and diagnostics
  • Standard SFP+ module for optical fibre interface, or other media
  • Aluminum ruggedized enclosures
  • Supports RS232 pass through

Additional information

Weight 2.2 lbs (1.000 kg)
Dimensions 4.33 H x 7.09 W x 12.6 L in (32.00 × 18.00 × 11.00 cm)
Filters

, , , , , , ,


Best Selling Products

Latest Products

You've just added this product to the cart: