HDMI 4K/ST2110 over IP Uncomp. Gateway TX,UTP

The HDMI 4K/ST2110 over IP Uncompressed Gateway Converter supports the ST-2110 AV over IP protocol standard for Broadcast applications. The unit allows lower cost HDMI 4K equipment to be utilized in a broadcast environment, while extending end point source and sink devices at up to 1300ft (400m) via duplex multimode OM4 fiber with LC connectors, at up to 4K resolution @ 30Hz uncompressed (4K 4:4:4 8 bit and 4K 4:2:2 10 bit), in a point-to-point configuration. Point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint configurations are also supported by connecting several units to a 10G Ethernet network. The device supports ST-2022-7 (Class D) Redundancy for critical fail-safe applications allowing the audio/video signal to run over two independent 10G Ethernet Networks. The unit provides a 1G Ethernet Network port for control via 3rd party management platforms supporting a RestAPI, or NMOS (IS-04 for discovery and IS-05 for connectivity management).

The HDMI 4K/ST2110 over IP Uncompressed Gateway Converter also supports an RS232 port for remote control of end devices (TX side).

Availability: 1 in stock SKU: 500774-TX-UTP
Login for prices

Become a Muxlab Dealer

Description

  • Supports Uncompressed HDMI video up to 4K @ 30Hz (4K 4:4:4 8 bit & 4K 4:2:2 10 bit) and SMPTE ST-2110
  • Supports ST-2022-7 (Class D) data link Redundancy
  • Extend HDMI over an IP network at up to 1300ft (400m) over duplex OM4 fiber
  • Supports 100’s of Transmitters & Receivers depending on network bandwidth
  • Supports point-to-point, point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint applications
  • Supports two 10G Ethernet ports for redundant audio/video signal transmission
  • Supports a 1G Ethernet port for 3rd party unit control
  • Audio insert (TX) & audio extract (RX) ports (future use)
  • RS232 for remote control of end devices (TX side)
  • Manage with 3rd party control software platforms supporting a Rest API and NMOS (IS-04 & IS-05)

Additional information

Weight 1.17 lbs (0.530 kg)
Dimensions 2.87 H x 8.27 W in (21.00 × 7.30 cm)